Accident Cessna 180 N3124C, Saturday 25 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Strand Flying Services
Registration: N3124C
MSN: 30923
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Groveland ranger station, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small four-seat Cessna spun, crashed in a forest and caught fire while dropping equipment for Division of Foresty fire camp. Third occupant critical injured.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 July 1959, p5A