Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-115 (WL) N9025B, Tuesday 14 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2017
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9025B
MSN: 6393
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1498 was approaching runway 09 at Miami International Airport, Florida, USA, when it struck a bird. The bird impacted and penetrated the nose radome of the Airbus A319-115.
A safe landing was carried out and the aircraft taxied to D22 for normal disembarkation of the passengers.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/travel/bird-slams-into-miami-bound-flight-on-approach-to-airport-1-1

Location

Media: