This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 June 1924 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Potez IX |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Franco-Roumaine de Navigation Aerienne |
| Registration: | F-ADBC |
| MSN: | 157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hlavov, 80 km west of Brno, Moravian-Silesian Region -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vienna, Austria |
| Destination airport: | Prague, Czechosolvakia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-ADBC Potez IX (MSN 157); First registered 6.21 (C of R 627) to Cie Franco-Roumaine de Navigation Aerienne, Le Bourget, Paris.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.6.24 when crashed near Hlavov, approximately 80 km west of Brno, Moravian-Silesian Region (Moravskoslezský kraj), Czech Republic. En route from Vienna to Prague, while cruising some 80 km west of Brno, pilot encountered engine problem and lost control of the aircraft which stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. Both passengers were killed instantly while the pilot was seriously injured. He died from his injuries a day later at hospital in Jihlava.
Crew:
Aimé Grasset, pilot.
Passengers:
Otakar Ludvig,
Franz Kaufmann.
Sources:
1.
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-.html 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-9-hladov-3-killed 4.
https://leteckenehody.webnode.cz/news/a1924-6-6-hladov/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potez_IX Media:
Unidentified Potez IX photographed in December 1922 (not necessarily F-ADBC):