This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Half Moon Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Half Moon Bay, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flipped on ist back at about 150 ft altitude and fell like a stone after it was caught in the prop wash of a Pan Am DC-7 airliner. Pilot (46).
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 8 February 1959, p51
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19590208.1.1&srpos=378&e=31-12-1958-31-12-1959--en--20--361-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 