Wirestrike Accident Cessna 170B N2263D, Sunday 25 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1959
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2263D
MSN: 20415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ellinwood, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellinwood, KS
Destination airport:Joplin, MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Clipped power line and smashed into the base of a farm elevator while flying low to avoid fog.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 January 1959, p2