Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 56-907, Thursday 29 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1959
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SW of George AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss power during take off. Pilot Capt Ed Skelton(36) bailed out. First F104C loss.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 30 January 1959, p29
IFS