Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9295 , Wednesday 11 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9295
MSN: OJ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollywell Row Mildenhall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning damaged, overshot landing, and crashed into trees at Hollywell Row Mildenhall.
Aircraft named "East India III"
Crew
Pilot: Fg Off Charles Leslie Pilkington - Offley (St Mary Magdalene)Churchyard Hertfordshire South West Corner
Pilot: Sqn Ldr Lloyd Watt Coleman DFC* (New Zealand) - Beck Row (St.John) Churchyard, Suffolk. Row A. Grave 17.
Flight Engineer: Sgt Reginald Arthur Shea - Beck Row (St.John) Churchyard, Suffolk. Row A. Grave 18.
Observer: Sgt Donald Arthur Graham - Cambridge Crematorium Column 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt John Millichip - Oystermouth Cemetery Glamorganshire Sec. N. Grave 67.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Louis Kowalski RCAF - Beck Row (St.John) Churchyard, Suffolk Row A. Grave 19.
Air Gunner: Sgt Harris - Injured
Air Gunner: Sgt Harold Skelton - Hull Western Cemetery Yorkshire Compt. 521. Grave 50251.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

Media: