Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-6077, Tuesday 3 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1959
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-6077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:March AFB, CA
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot (36) practice approaches and a unautorized passenger (16) bailed out.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 4 March 1959, p1 (B section)
Youngstown Vindicator 15 March 1959, p6B
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html