This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | 00:50 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P2085 |
| MSN: | UB-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wigsley |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P2078: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, and issued 24/02/1942 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-U.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 11/03/1942 returning from an Op (Target: Essen). Took off at 19.25 hours from RAF Wigsley. On landing at 00:50 at RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, on the starboard wheel only, the aircraft swerved violently on to rough ground which was nearby. There the undercarriage collapsed. All four crew safe.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ernest Howard Busfield RAF 778452 (Officer:80428 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Observer : Sergeant Waites RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Gower RAF
Air Gunner : Sergeant Biggin RAF
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18439-P20851942-03-11.html 4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database