This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AT192 |
| MSN: | UB-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wigsley |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT192: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, and issued 07/02/1942 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-R.
Lost on combat operations 10-11/03/1942. Took off from RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire at 19:17 hours on the evening on 10/03/1942 (Target: Essex) and failed to return the following morning. Posted as "missing" at 13:00 on 11/03/1942 and all four crew believed killed
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Orrell Gandy RAFVR 103553 (NCO:1191557 : Commission Gazetted Friday 12 September, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Lewis Alfred Wright RNZAF NZ/401800 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Maynard Jennings RAFVR 1171218 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Garfield Lloyd Skinner RAAF Aus/407461 [Killed]
Post war it was established that the aircraft crashed and all the crew were killed. All were buried in the Reichswald Forest war Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2031534/gandy,-orrell/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047173/wright,-lewis-alfred/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2055845/jennings,-eric-maynard/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041945/skinner,-garfield-lloyd/ 6.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18436-AT1921942-03-11.html 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database