This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 March 1942 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P5326 |
| MSN: | UB-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wigsley |
Narrative:Built by Quebec Group, Canada. Issued 22/10/1941 To 455 Squadron, RAAF, coded UB-V. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/03/1942 when crashed on take off at RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, due to engine failure on air test. One of the two crew was injured, the other was killed.
Crew
Pilot: 404823 Sgt Keith Alexander RAAF (aged 24) Thurlby (St. Germain) Churchyard Lincolnshire Grave A.5.
Navigator Sgt Miflin Injured.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359177/andrew,-keith-alexander/ 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/40678-RAF22940.html 