Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N9830C, Sunday 5 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1959
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Hemet Valley Flying Service
Registration: N9830C
MSN: 53540/3602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crafton Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined torpedo-bomber crashed while borate-bombing a forest fire. Pilot Donald M. Doughty (40). Contract with U.S. Forest Service. Registration not confirmed (canx 29 JUL 59).

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 6 July 1959, p1