Accident Lockheed TV-2 , Wednesday 30 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:North Island NAS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flame out on a sharp left turn just after take-off and dove into San Diego Bay. Pilot Cmdr Thomas H. York (42).

Sources:

Coronado Eagle and Journal 1 October 1959, p12