Accident North American T-6D Texan , Thursday 9 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1959
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi E of Johannesburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:home-made landing strip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after approaching too fast. Passenger (72). Pilot (37) critical injured. "two-passenger TD-6 surplus Navy trainer".

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 9 July 1959, p1 (C section)