Incident Aero L-39 Albatros , 14 Nov 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201349

Date:14-NOV-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Deir ez-Zor Airport, Deir ez-Zor -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deirezzor-Al Jafrah Airport (DEZ/OSDZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Satellite images dated 14th Nov. suggest destruction of 4 warplanes (L-39s)/helicopters inside Deir Ez-zor Airbase (in 2 areas). ISIS reportedly carried out multiple suicide operations.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/QalaatAlMudiq/status/930850159428292609

Media: