Airprox Serious incident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ JA831H, Saturday 11 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2017
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:HIRATAGAKUEN Aviation Operation Division
Registration: JA831H
MSN: 1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Akashi city, Hyogo prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hyogo Prefectural Kakogawa Medical Center
Destination airport:Akashi city, Hyogo prefecture
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ambulance helicopter, Eurocopter EC135P2+, and a civil helicopter, Robinson R44II, were involved in an airprox incident over Akashi city. While flying west bound at the altitude of 1000 feet, the captain, sole onboard, of the civil helicopter noticed that the prefectural ambulance helicopter crossed from 30 to 60 meters horizontally and 100 to 200 feet below, reported on 15th November. The doctor helicopter carried 4 persons on the way to pick up a patient.

PROBABLE CAUSES: "It is highly probable that in this serious incident, Aircraft A and Aircraft B approached each other because the PICs of both aircraft were not able to recognize each other until just before they came closer to each other.
It is probable that both aircraft were not able to recognize each other until just before they came closer to each other because both aircraft were flying on a collision course, resulting in delay in visually identifying each other."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2206

Images:

source: JTSB