Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAOG, Sunday 13 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 April 1930
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AAOG
MSN: SB.213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenland Farm, Park Road (off Fleet Lane) Oulton, Leeds, West Yorks. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blackburn L.1C Bluebird Mk.IV G-AAOG: First registered 9.12.29 to National Flying Services Ltd., Hanworth, Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex (C of R 2207/C of A 2368).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident at Greenland Farm, Park Road (off Fleet Lane) Oulton, Leeds, West Yorkshire on 13.4.30. On Sunday, 13th April 1930 this aeroplane took off from Hanworth to make the long flight north to Renfrew at around 12.30hrs. The pilot was flying with one passenger. The aeroplane was owned by the National Flying Services Ltd, based at Hanworth. The pilot had planned to make a landing at Sherburn in Elmet airfield where the aeroplane would be refueled prior to resuming the flight north.

As the aeroplane flew toward Yorkshire the weather appears to have been affecting visibility because the pilot lost his bearings. He was seen to circle the Oulton area of south-east Leeds prior to attempting a forced landing. Having selected a field at Oulton and descended a wing hit a haystack causing the aeroplane to crash. The nose and a wing of the machine were damaged but both the pilot and his passenger escaped injury. Both were taken to the farm and remained there until the evening then caught bus into Leeds to resume journey by train. The land was farmed by Mr Robert Wilson. The crash site was possibly near Greenland Farm with the field being just east and now what is now Park Road (off Fleet Lane).

Pilot - Mr William Thompson Taylor, of Callander, Perth. (Passenger name unknown/not recorded). Registration G-AAOG cancelled by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAOG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.html
5. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york30/aaog.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oulton,_West_Yorkshire

Location