Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAOH, Tuesday 27 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1931
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:Sidney Hargreaves
Registration: G-AAOH
MSN: SB.214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bushey Park, Teddington, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blackburn L.1C Bluebird Mk.IV G-AAOH: first registered (C of R 2209) to National Flying Services ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Re-registered (C of 3002/C of A 2214) to Mr. Sidney Hargreaves, Mill Hill, NW London (aircraft remained based at Hanworth).

Written off (destroyed) 27.1.31: aircraft went out of control and spun into the ground at Bushey Park, Hampton Court Road, Hampton, Teddington, Middlesex. Both persons on board - Sydney Enoch Hargreaves (pilot/owner, aged 48) and William George Andrews (passenger, aged 29) - were killed

Registration G-AAOH cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.3.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAOH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jan31.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/National%20Flying%20Service.html]
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm