Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAPA, Wednesday 17 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1935
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Hull Aero Club (1934) Ltd
Registration: G-AAPA
MSN: 1164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westlands, near Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedon Aerodrome, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Hedon Aerodrome, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPA [C of R 2226] 15.8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2176 issued 17.8.29. Probably operated by Hull Aero Club, Hedon (part of National Flying Services Ltd). After National Flying Services failed, due to bankruptcy, G-AAPA was re-registered [C of R 4569] on 27.6.33 to William F Forbes-Sempill, The Master of Sempill, Hanworth Aerodrome, but remained with Hull Club. (Transfer of ownership but not location). Re-registered [C of R 5662] 5.3.35 to Hull Aero Club (1934) Ltd, Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire (presumably on sale to them)

Written off (destroyed) 17.7.35: At around 22.00hrs on Wednesday, 17.7.35 this aircraft was being flown in the general area of Hedon, east of Hull when it crashed onto farmland in the Westfield area. It appears that the pilot was possibly undertaking a series of stunt manoeuvres including looping the aircraft. During one loop he either lost control during a spin or he began a loop while flying too low to successfully complete the loop. The aircraft dived into the ground. The passenger in the aircraft was killed but the pilot was thrown out on impact and survived, but was left unable to walk again.

Pilot - Mr Albert Bishop Croskin, of Anlaby Park, Hull. Seriously injured.
Passenger - Mr Leonard Keith Atkin, aged 26, of Faraday Street, Hull. Buried Hull Northern Cemetery, Yorkshire.

Albert Croskin was born in Caistor, Lincolnshire on 12th March 1894. He married Florence Allen in the Hull area in 1918 and their son Antony Croskin was born in Hull on 30th July 1920. Albert was awarded a Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.11281) at the Hull Aero Club, Hedon on 23rd July 1933. He was appointed into the social committee of the Hull Aero Club in 1934. His son would serve in the RAF in WW2, he had reached the rank of F/Lt by the time he was also awarded the Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.20612) at RAF Bishopscourt, Northern Ireland on 3rd October 1945.

Leonard Keith Atkin: Born in Hull, Yorkshire, England in 1909 to Leonard ATKIN and Harriet Elizabeth ESCREET. Leonard Keith Atkin passed away on 17.7.35 in Hedon, Hull, Yorkshire, England at age of 26.

Registration G-AAPA cancelled 7.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

NOTE: G-AAPA was the first registration of a batch of ten DH.60X Moths (G-AAPA to G-AAPJ, c/nos. 1164 to 1173 inclusive) that were "block booked" by De Havilland aircraft on 15.8.29. All were initially registered to National Flying Services Ltd., Hanworth, Middlesex.

Hedon is a town and civil parish in Holderness in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 5 miles east of Hull city centre. It lies to the north of the A1033 road at the crossroads of the B1240 and B1362 roads.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcGEiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPA.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
7. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york35/aapa.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hull-1-killed
9. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/leonard-keith-atkin-24-jbtj9r?geo_a=r&o_iid=41013&o_lid=41013&o_sch=Web+Property
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hedon

Location