This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 March 1930 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAPB |
| MSN: | 1165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | City Road, Intake, near Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tollerton, Nottingham |
| Destination airport: | Sheffield, South Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPB [C of R 2227] 15.8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middelsex. C of A 2177 issued 17.8.29.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed City Road, Intake, near Sheffield, South Yorkshire, 28.3.30. Exactly why this aeroplane came to be in the Sheffield area during the morning of Friday, 28th March 1930 is not known. The aeroplane belonged to National Flying Services Ltd. of Hanworth though this aeroplane appears to have been based at Nottingham. Once over Sheffield visibility was poor though the aeroplane was first seen at around 11.30hrs circling the Intake area of Sheffield. It then landed in a field belonging to Mr Walter Wells, just off the Sheffield to Woodhouse Road at Deep Pits and the landing was made without damage to the aeroplane. The pilot left the site and went to ask where he was. Presumably after he discovered this, he then worked out where he was intending going. A large crowd then gathered. The engine was later restarted; he taxied to the top of 150-yard-long field and attempted to take off.
Unfortunately, the aeroplane failed to rise enough to clear a wall at the opposite end of the field, he attempted to swing the aeroplane to avoid the wall and pass through a gap but a wing tip struck the wall and it crashed, coming to rest upside down around 300 yards from what was described as "City Road". The aeroplane was badly damaged. Both pilot and passenger appear to have escaped injury.
Pilot - Flying Officer Ronald Thomas Shepherd RAFO.
Passenger - Mr Thomas William Shipside, of Woodthorpe, Nottingham.
Ronald Shepherd later became a test pilot for the Rolls-Royce company and is regarded to have been the first person to fly an aeroplane powered by the Rolls-Royce Merlin engine.
Registration G-AAPB cancelled 2.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Intake is a suburb and former village located 5 miles (8 km) south-east of Sheffield city centre, South Yorkshire, England. Due to expansion during the 20th century, the village became a part of the city of Sheffield. Intake is linked to Frecheville via Birley Moor Road, and to Gleadless via Hollinsend Road.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPB.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york30/aapb.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intake,_Sheffield Location