Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAPC, Sunday 22 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1936
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-AAPC
MSN: 1166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Avenue, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds and Bradford Municipal Aerodrome (Yeadon Aerodrome)
Destination airport:Leeds and Bradford Municipal Aerodrome (Yeadon Aerodrome)
Narrative:
c/no. 1166: DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPC [C of R 2228] 15.8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2178 issued 22.8.29. Probably operated by National Flying Service club, Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, Yeadon. After National Flying Service Ltd failed, due to bankruptcy, G-AAPC was re-registered on 8.10.34 to [new] The Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Leeds and Bradford Municipal Aerodrome (Yeadon Aerodrome), Yeadon, West Yorkshire (the present-day Leeds-Bradford Airport)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit telephone wires on landing and crashed into Victoria Avenue, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire, 22.3.36. At around 17.30hrs on 22.3.36 this aircraft flying towards Yeadon airfield and was making a westerly approach to land into an easterly wind, it flew into telephone wires along Harrogate Road/Victoria Avenue and crashed into a car park. A passenger on board was killed while the pilot survived. The local newspapers stated that this was the first fatal accident involving Yeadon airfield. The passenger was being carried on her first flight as a guest of the pilot rather than a paid passenger.

Pilot - Mr Reginald Ernest Morris, aged 33. Slightly injured.
Passenger - Miss Mary Louisa Jane Clarke, aged 23, of Cardigan Road, Leeds. Buried Lawnswood Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Reginald Morris was born on 10th March 1903 at Nuneaton. He was awarded a Royal Aero Club Aviators' Certificate (Cert.No.12434) following training at the Yorkshire Aeroplane Club on 31st October 1934. He served as the chief ground engineer at the Yorkshire Aero Club at Yeadon before and after the Second World War.

Registration G-AAPC cancelled 7.9.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhd3MiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPC.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
6. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york36/aapc.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-yeadon-1-killed
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_Bradford_Airport#Opening_and_early_operations

Location