This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 May 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAPE |
| MSN: | 1168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1168: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPE [C of R 2230] 15.8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Trafalgar Square, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A 2180 issued 22.8.29.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire 10.5.30. The crew departed Hanworth for a local training mission. En route, in unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane crashed in Beaconsfield. Both crew members were injured.
Registration G-AAPE cancelled 2.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Beaconsfield is a market town and civil parish in Buckinghamshire, England, 23+1⁄2 miles (38 kilometres) northwest of central London and 16 miles (26 kilometres) southeast of Aylesbury. Three other towns are within five miles (eight kilometres): Gerrards Cross, Amersham and High Wycombe.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAPE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcGUiXQ== 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-beaconsfield 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaconsfield Location