This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aylesbury Airport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAPJ |
| MSN: | 1173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chilworth, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aylesbury Airport, Chilworth, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPJ [C of R 2235] 15.8.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2185 issued 29.8.29. Re-registered [C of R 5520] 1.1.35 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex.
Re-registered [C of R 7093] 25.5.36 to Ralph Harold Henderson, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on in August 1936 (but not re-registered) to [his company] Aylesbury Airport Ltd, Chilworth, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire.
Written off (destroyed) 16.8.36 when stalled and crashed on take-off at Chilworth, near Wheatley, Oxfordshire. Shortly after takeoff from Chilworth, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured. He died three days later from his injuries.
Crew:
Malcolm Morris Freeman, pilot.
Joseph Donnelly, passenger
Registration G-AAPJ cancelled 2.10.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Wheatley is a village and civil parish in Oxfordshire, about 5 miles (8 km) east of Oxford. The parish includes the hamlet of Littleworth, which is immediately to the west of Wheatley village
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcGoiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPJ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/18/C351:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576819 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-chilworth-2-killed 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheatley,_Oxfordshire Location