This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAPL |
| MSN: | 1198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waltham, 4 miles south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hedon Aerodrome, Hedon, Hull, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Waltham Aerodrome (Grimsby Municipal Airport) Waltham, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:c/no. 1198: DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPL [C of R 2237] 26.9.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2243 issued 28.9.29. Badly damaged on take-off Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex 12.3.30 (see link #2); repaired and returned to service by/in March 1931.
To Handley Page Ltd 18.5.31 for fitting with “Interceptor-Slots” and then to RAE Farnborough for tests and approvals; returned to National Flying Service 19.9.31.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Waltham, 4 miles South of Grimsby, Lincolnshire 18.5.32 after in-flight wing failure at 1,500 feet; aircraft was en-route from Hedon, Hull, to Hanworth, Middlesex. Both person on board - Pilot Thomas Clement Brett (aged 29) and passenger Montague Montgomery Hobbs (aged 28) - were killed.
As it happens a small aerodrome was opened at Waltham in July 1932 and at the time of the crash must have been approaching completion. This was a tidy grass field and consisted of a smart club house and two small hangars and was rather grandly known as the Grimsby Municipal Airport. Waltham aerodrome was used extensively by private flyers in the area and also for training fledgling pilots up to WW2.
In addition, a very successful air taxi service was operated from the airfield by North Sea Aerial and General Transport Ltd and East Yorkshire Motor Services Ltd which provided links between Grimsby and Hedon aerodrome at Hull running several flights during each day for business men and the like back and forth across the Humber on a regular basis. Like a shuttle service. It is possible G-AAPL was calling in there for some reason.
Registration G-AAPL cancelled 7.9.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Waltham is a large village and civil parish in North East Lincolnshire, England. It is 4 miles (6 km) south of Grimsby close to the suburb of Scartho and to the smaller villages of Brigsley, Barnoldby-le-Beck, and Holton le Clay. Less than 2 miles (3 km) to the east-north-east is the village of New Waltham
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C215:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576683 2. Crash at Hanworth 12.3.30: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C156:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576624 3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPL.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-waltham-2-killed 8.
https://www.tbcs.org.uk/newsletter_archive/2015/News101.pdf 9.
https://www.northlincsweb.net/RAFElshamWolds/html/18_may_1932__national_taxio_service_de_havilland_dh_60x_moth_bre.html 10.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcGwiXQ== 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waltham,_Lincolnshire Location