Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAPM, Wednesday 23 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AAPM
MSN: 1199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nottingham Aerodrome, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Aerodrome, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Nottingham Aerodrome, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
c/no. 1199: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus III] registered G-AAPM [C of R 2238] 26.9.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2244 issued 1.10.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when badly damaged in a forced landing due to engine failure at Nottingham Aerodrome, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire 23.3.32. The aircraft departed Nottingham on a local joyride. En route, the engine failed. The pilot decided to return to Nottingham for an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed upon landing. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause: Engine failure.

Presumably not repaired, as Registration G-AAPM cancelled 7.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C212: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576680
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPM.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-nottingham
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcG0iXQ==
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_Airport#History

Location