This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 May 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | National Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAPN |
| MSN: | 1200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Acacia Road, Hampton, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
Narrative:c/no 1200: DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPN [C of R 2239] 26.9.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2245 issued 4.10.29.
Written off (destroyed) when dived during the altitude test and crashed into the garden of a house at Acacia Road, Hampton, Middlesex 6.5.30; pilot Hugh Samuel Roger Elliott (aged 49) was killed. According to published sources (see links #6 & #10):
"The one which crashed into a garden in Acacia Road, Hampton (De Havilland ‘Moth’ G-AAPN – 6th May 1930)
This aircraft, also owned by NFS, was written off when it crashed into the garden of a house on Acacia Road, Hampton near to Fulwell Golf Course on the 6th May 1930. The only occupant, the pilot Hugh Samuel Roger Elliott, aged 49, was killed.
Hugh Samuel Roger Elliot (3 April 1881–6 May 1930), best known as Hugh S. R. Elliot was an English science writer. Elliot was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge. Following the outbreak of the Second Boer War in late 1899, he obtained a commission as second lieutenant in the Coldstream Guards on 17 February 1900, and served on the staff as signaling officer in South Africa from 18 June 1901. He was back as a regular officer in his regiment from September 1902, but resigned from the army later the same year. His son Herbert Elliot was born June 3, 1909.
He identified as a scientific materialist and was highly critical of metaphysical speculation. He was the author of at least nine published books between 1907 and 1922. Some of his works include “Herbert Spencer” (1917), “Human Character” (1922), “Modern Science and Materialism” (1919), and “Modern Science and the Illusions of Professor Bergson” (1912). Elliot was honorary secretary of the Savile Club (1909-1917). In 1914, he translated Jean-Baptiste Lamarck's Zoological Philosophy. He was the editor of The Annual Register (1915-1920). Hugh Elliot was also an expert player in the card game of Bridge. One accomplishment he did not have was that of airman.
At the time of the crash, he was taking an altitude test, the final test to enable him to obtain a pilot’s licence, and had ascended to a height of 3,000 metres. His instructor told him under no circumstances to go into a cloud or lose sight of the aerodrome. The next thing the instructor saw was the machine coming down in an upside-down position from a height of about 1,000 metres. The airplane continued its inverted dive, which the instructor said was a ‘very highly specialised job’ and not at all the same as looping the loop, where there is no feeling of being upside down. The coroner decided that there was no evidence of negligence on the part of the instructor or the flying school and that it was ‘one of those unfortunate accidents which will occur’".
Registration G-AAPN cancelled 22.6.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 2812/C163:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576631 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcG4iXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAPN.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 6.
https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/ 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 9.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hampton-1-killed 10.
https://peoplepill.com/i/hugh-samuel-roger-elliot/tc/business/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hampton,_London Location