Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAPO, Saturday 20 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AAPO
MSN: 1201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sunbury Way, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Narrative:
c/no. 1201: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPO [C of R 2240] 26.9.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2246 issued 4.10.29.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Sunbury Way, Hanworth, Middlesex 20.2.32. Aircraft went out of control and spun into the ground during the initial climb out from Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Pilot - George Lawrence Maitland Warne (aged 45) - died 29.12.32 (ten months, nine days later) of injuries sustained at 9 Mandeville Place, St Marylebone, Middlesex. According to one source (see link #5):

"The one flown by Maitland Warne (De Havilland ‘Moth’ G-AAPO – 20th February 1932)

If the court reports of one George Lawrence Maitland Warne refer to the same man, then Warne’s luck finally ran out on 20th February 1932 at Hanworth. When a young man, Warne had been summoned by the Petty Sessions court in Buckinghamshire to answer a charge of assault brought by Thomas Crawford. The offence was alleged to have occurred at Bletchley on November 25th 1911. Warne would have been 25 at the time and although he was not convicted, he did have to pay costs, suggesting that the court thought there was some guilt on his part.

A man of the same name was fined in October 1925 for failing to give audible warning of his approach in a motor vehicle in Balham. A furniture lorry was driving between 12 and 15 miles an hour and before reaching the cross roads at a junction had sounded its hooter several times, but received no response. In those days, drivers had to warn other vehicles of their approach at junctions. Warne, aged 39 at the time and from nearby Streatham, was driving at 25 to 30 miles an hour, claimed that he didn’t sound his horn as he thought he had a clear road ahead.

In February 1932, Maitland Warne was flying an NFS registered De Havilland Moth. During the initial climb, it went out of control and spun into the ground. Warne died ten months later of his injuries".

Registration G-AAPO cancelled 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C211: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576679
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hanworth-0
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAPO.pdf
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcG0iXQ==
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
7. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
10. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/george-lawrence-maitland-warne-24-vrq7zm?geo_a=r&o_iid=41013&o_lid=41013&o_sch=Web+Property
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934

Location