This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Desoutter Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Jospeh Richard King |
| Registration: | G-AAPP |
| MSN: | D.2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maitland, Cape Town, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town, South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Desouter Mk.I G-AAPP (C/no. D.2): First registered as G-AAPP (C of R 2241) to National Flying Services Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2304 issued 11.11.29. Sold on 15.10.31 and re-registered (C of R 3456) to Joseph Richard King, Byfleet, Surrey and to South Africa for operation by Skywork Ltd/The Spartan Air Circus; flown by Capt Edward Dundonald Ayre (reputedly owner at time)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.11.31 when crashed at Maitland, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa. Registration G-AAPP cancelled 2.9.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAPP.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 4.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Visschedijk/9944.htm 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov31.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maitland,_Cape_Town 