Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAPV, Sunday 21 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:London Air Park Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AAPV
MSN: 1215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pelynt Farm, Truro, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truro Airport, Truro, Cornwall (EGHY)
Destination airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Narrative:
c/no. 1215: DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAPV [C of R 2246] 3.11.29 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2290 issued 13.11.29. Re-registered [C of R 5521] 1.1.35 to The London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.4.35: when hit tree on take-off, Pelynt Farm, near Truro, Cornwall. Pilot John Carpmael and (un-named passenger) injured. Registration G-AAPV cancelled 7.12.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Truro Aerodrome (ICAO: EGHY) is an unlicensed aerodrome located 3 NM (5.6 km; 3.5 mi) west northwest of Truro, Cornwall, England, UK.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcHYiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAPV.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-truro
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1939.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truro_Aerodrome

Location