Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II 9M-SSZ, Wednesday 15 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Layang Layang Aerospace
Registration: 9M-SSZ
MSN: 5292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kota Kinabalu International Airport (WBKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II, 9M-SSZ, was experienced a hard landing while carrying out a hover check for intermittent tripping of the auto-pilot (AFCS). There was one pilot and three maintenance crew onboard at the time.

During the hover check the pilot stated that he wanted to check the servo light functionality. However, instead of pushing the SERVO push-button he later stated that he may have unintentionally pushed the ACCU (Accumulator) momentary push-button instead.
Before he could even lower his hand back down to the collective the aircraft violently slammed down onto the tarmac.

CONCLUSION
The pilot contributed to the accident by pushing the wrong push-button during a hover check.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2017/11/303939/helicopter-crashes-after-take-kkia-four-onboard-unhurt
http://layangaero.com/?page=gallery

Location