| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44562 |
| MSN: | 6923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3264 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985-AN-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gallup, NM (GUP) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs, CO (COS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane in right quartering tailwind conditions. After touchdown, with the tailwheel on the runway, the airplane drifted to the right and the pilot applied left brake. The right landing gear collapsed, and the airplane ground looped and came to rest upright near the right edge of the runway. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and that, "it got away from me, I guess."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 2011 |
N44562 |
Private |
0 |
Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location