| Date: | Friday 28 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Barrows Bearhawk Patrol |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N410BP |
| MSN: | P01-P001/P002-P |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, when “transitioning from rudder to braking, the tail started rapidly swinging to the left due to wind.” He added that “rudder correction was ineffective,” and he applied wheel brakes, but the airplane continued in the ground loop clockwise, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the runway.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 040° at 8 knots. The pilot reported that, while on short final, the air traffic tower controller announced, “wind 050 at 12.” The pilot added that the landing was on runway 36.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA451 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location