| Date: | Friday 29 May 2015 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N747N |
| MSN: | 573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Aeromaxx BB420 H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hurricane, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that the purpose of the flight was to evaluate the effect of airstream cooling on the engine oil temperature once the airplane reached level flight. He stated that departure, climb, and level-off were uneventful; however, while maneuvering, the oil temperature began to increase. A descent did not mitigate the increase in oil temperature, and the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; when it did not respond, he began a right turn toward the departure runway. The airplane touched down short of the runway and collided with a fence. The pilot sustained a serious head injury and did not recall anything after the turn toward the airport.
The experimental engine was not made available for examination after the accident, and the reason for the elevated oil temperature and subsequent loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: An elevated oil temperature and subsequent total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location