| Date: | Saturday 12 November 2016 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4918Q |
| MSN: | 18503575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4587 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ninilchik, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXQ) |
| Destination airport: | Ninilchik, AK (NIN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the previous landing, which was flown by the pilot-rated passenger, was uneventful. The pilot then conducted the second landing, during which he reported that the right brake was not operating correctly, which resulted in asymmetrical braking. The airplane ground looped and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident testing of the brake system revealed that the right brake had a small leak from both o-rings only while pressurized. Both o-rings on both calipers were replaced, the brake system was pressurized, and no further leaks were found.
Probable Cause: A loss of brake system fluid due to leaks in the o-rings, which resulted in asymmetrical braking and a subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC17LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location