Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20138

Date:Thursday 29 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: WA359
MSN: EEP/42208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA359: Delivered 28/3/51. RAF service was with 54 Squadron RAF Odiham, 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington and lastly with 5 FTS

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/7/54: Engine failed and overshot forced landing at RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. The pilot - Pilot Officer B.W.Lavender (Service Number 3516265) - was not injured. He went on to attained a distinguished career with the RAF, including an AFC (Air Force Cross), becoming Commanding Officer of 6 Squadron RAF, and rising to the rank of Wing Commander on 1/7/64.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.78
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/45867/supplement/100/data.pdf