This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 28 July 2017 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9214 |
| MSN: | 538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poughkeepsie, NY (POU) |
| Destination airport: | Poughkeepsie, NY (POU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a “taxi test” in crosswind conditions, he overcorrected, and the airplane ground looped. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the right and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 320° at 5 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 06.
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector reported that, throughout many conversations with the pilot, the initial statement was that the pilot lost control during takeoff and did have intent for flight. The FAA inspector verified this after talking with the local tower, who had cleared the airplane for takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA480 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location