Accident Cessna 305C Bird Dog O-1E N305CM, Monday 12 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C Bird Dog O-1E
Owner/operator:Legacy Flight Museum
Registration: N305CM
MSN: 24558
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3511 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he attempted a crosswind landing to the asphalt surface of runway 35. He had about 300 hours of total tailwheel flight time, and he had 5 hours of flight time in the accident airplane. This was the pilot’s first flight as the pilot-in-command. He recalled that the Automated Surface Observing System reported that the wind was from 050° at 5 knots, gusting to 21 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the right, and the tail lifted. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane faced southeast when another wind gust lifted the left wing, and the right wing struck the ground. The wind gust subsided, and the airplane came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the right aileron, and the elevator.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had received more instruction from a Federal Aviation Administration certificated flight instructor in the accident airplane that was specific to crosswind landings. “But more important, I should have flown the airplane to an airport with a runway that was more in line with the wind.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location