This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 2017 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70RV |
| MSN: | 2139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1264 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramah, NM (NM56) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | Ramah, NM (NM56) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that that the sun was in his eyes as he was landing his low-wing airplane. He said that there were 3-ft-high berms in the area where the airplane touched down and that the runway was about 30 ft wide. The left wing struck the berm and the weeds. The propeller then impacted the berm, followed by the right wing and tailwheel. The right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from berms during landing in sun glare conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17CA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location