Accident Pitts S1S N714H, Sunday 16 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714H
MSN: 15P
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, TX (11R) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during touchdown, the airplane bounced, and he applied power to go around. He added that the “yaw factor” affected the go-around, and the left wing struck the runway, followed by the propeller, which resulted in the airplane cartwheeling off the runway to the left. The airplane stopped between hangars about 375 ft from the runway.
The left and right wings sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral/bank and yaw control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2012 N714H Barbara Jean Enterprises LLC 0 Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ, St Augustine, FL min
Runway excursion

Location