Loss of control Accident Hiller UH-12D N97TH, Tuesday 23 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Wyoming Helicopters Inc Dba
Registration: N97TH
MSN: 1165
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:14494 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cokeville, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cokeville, WY
Destination airport:Cokeville, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural spray run in the helicopter when he felt a “bump” in the cyclic. The helicopter began to shake violently, and the pilot tried to conduct a forced landing; however, the skid caught on bushes and the helicopter impacted terrain.  A control rotor cuff was located about 150 ft from the main wreckage.  Examination of the component at the NTSB materials laboratory found a fatigue crack starting at the cuff’s bolt hole and progressing until the part separated from overload.  A review of maintenance records revealed that the cuff was overhauled at 988.7 hours and had accumulated 131.9 hours since overhaul.  The rotor cuff was subject to an airworthiness directive (AD) which required repetitive inspections, though the investigation was unable to determine whether the AD had been complied with. The investigation also noted ambiguity with the wording used in the AD; it was unclear whether the part was subject to replacement at 225 hours total time in service, or if the 225-hour replacement was only applicable to components without known service history.  The accident is consistent with an in-flight separation of the control rotor cuff due to fatigue failure.

Probable Cause: Failure of the control rotor cuff due to fatigue. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location