Accident Cessna 170 N2774D, Wednesday 28 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Sasquatch Air Llc.
Registration: N2774D
MSN: 25316
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:6880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM (KALM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the pilot flying was receiving instruction for a tailwheel endorsement. He added that, during the seventh landing of the day, the pilot extended the downwind to allow for traffic that landed ahead of them. He further added that, during the wheel landing touchdown, as the tail was settling to the ground, a wind gust “turned the airplane’s tail,” which resulted in a ground loop on the runway.  
The left wing, engine mounts, and windscreen sustained substantial damage. 
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport recorded wind from 240° at 6 knots. The flight instructor reported that the landing was on runway 22.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location