| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2017 |
| Time: | 16:24 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA274J |
| MSN: | 10557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Akashi city, Hyogo prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yao Airport |
| Destination airport: | Taishi Temporary Helipad |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ambulance helicopter, Eurocopter EC135P2+, and a civil helicopter, Robinson R44II, were involved in an airprox incident over Akashi city. While flying west bound at the altitude of 1000 feet, the captain, sole onboard, of the civil helicopter noticed that the prefectural ambulance helicopter crossed from 30 to 60 meters horizontally and 100 to 200 feet below, reported on 15th November. The doctor helicopter carried 4 persons on the way to pick up a patient.
PROBABLE CAUSES: "It is highly probable that in this serious incident, Aircraft A and Aircraft B approached each other because the PICs of both aircraft were not able to recognize each other until just before they came closer to each other.
It is probable that both aircraft were not able to recognize each other until just before they came closer to each other because both aircraft were flying on a collision course, resulting in delay in visually identifying each other."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2206 Images:

source: JTSB