Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre 53-1544, Monday 12 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-1544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1°Ltd George Craig (30) ejected from his F-100 seconds fefore hit the ground and survived with a shock.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 14 January 1959, p4
Joe Baugher