Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1164, Friday 29 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-1164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Richard-Gebaur AFB, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flame out in a thunderstorm. Pilot Lt Robert A. Steward (27) bailed out and was injured.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 31 May 1959, p5A
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html