This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 1938 |
| Time: | dusk |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 233 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6270 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, near East Dudgeon Light Vessel, off Humber Estuary -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K6270 of 233 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 6/4/38 when force landed in the North Sea off the Mouth of the River Humber near the East Dudgeon Light Vessel, during navex & burst into flames. Crew was performing a training flight over the North Sea on behalf of 233 Squadron, RAF. In flight, aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea, exploding on impact, and killing all three occupants. Crew of Anson K6270 were:
Flight Lt William Noel Hamilton Banks (aged 32) killed
Pilot Officer Felix Oswald Thresher (aged 26) killed
AC1 Robert Munro (aged 19) killed
The bodies of the crew were recovered, and were interred at St. Mary's Church, Barton Mills, Suffolk. According to an article in the church's parish magazine (see link #5); "On the north wall of the nave, just behind the organ, is a memorial stone to Flt Lt William Noel Hamilton Banks, Pilot Officer Felix Oswald Thresher and AC1 Robert Munro"
NOTE: Some published sources (see link #3) give the crash location as being "off the coast of Norfolk". However, a contemporary newspaper report (see link #6) gives the crash location as "near the mouth of the [river] Humber", which would be off the east coast of Yorkshire about 75 miles further north.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightvessels_in_the_United_Kingdom 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-north-sea-3-killed 5.
http://bartonmills.onesuffolk.net/assets/Uploads/Other-docs/Barton-Miller/2016-8-Barton-Miller.pdf 6.
http://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19380424-1.2.6 