Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre 56-3127, Sunday 15 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi off Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot abandoned the Super Sabre after flame out and ejected in the sea. Pilot picked up by helicopter.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 16 March 1959, p3A
Baugher