Accident Grumman TF-1 Trader 136758, Wednesday 26 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1959
Time:21:00
Type:Grumman TF-1 Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 136758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of San Clemente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bennington/VS-21
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt (jg) Robert T. Herzing (25) was lost and Lt (jg) Hugh G. Truax (38) was rescued after their TF-1 Trader crashed into the ocean alongside the carrier on takeoff at night during carrier qualification.

Sources:

Star-News National City and Chula Vista 30 August 1959, p1