Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 144448, Monday 23 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt. Hamilton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F8U Crusader collided and crashed.. Pilot Lt Herbert F. Hoffman, Jj (24) ejected.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 24 March 1959, p1