This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1959 |
| Time: | c. 03:15 |
| Type: | Douglas F4D-1 Skyray |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 139163 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS North Island (02:59) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing over ocean while flying night practice mission. Last radio contact 16 minutes after take-off. Pilot (31).
Sources:
Coronado Eagle and Journal 12 February 1959, p1
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html 