This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas F4D-1 Skyray |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 139176 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Lexington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during a catapult launch from carrier Lexington. Pilot (29).
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 13 October 1959, p2A
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F4D-1.html 